2017-18 Accomplishments & Awards

July 9, 2018

MALIBU, California -- Pepperdine Athletics enjoyed another very successful 2017-18 school year. Here are some overall numbers about the achievements, followed by each team's awards list:

  • In the final NACDA/Learfield Sports Director’s Cup standings, Pepperdine finished in 89th place overall (second among WCC schools and third among I-AAA teams).
  • Six teams finished with top 25 national rankings.
  • Five teams won a total of six conference championships.
  • 18 student-athletes earned All-American honors.
  • 61 student-athletes earned all-conference honors (30 on the first team).
  • One student-athlete earned CoSIDA Academic All-American honors.
  • Five student-athletes earned CoSIDA Academic All-District VIII honors.
  • 59 student-athletes earned conference all-academic honors (26 on the first team).
  • Eight student-athletes were Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholars.
  • 113 student-athletes earned a place on the WCC Commissioner’s Honor Roll.
  • 170 student-athletes earned Pepperdine Scholar-Athlete status.
  • Nine teams earned public recognition awards from the NCAA for their outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) scores.
  • In the most recent NCAA Graduation Success Rate report (released November 2017), the Waves had an overall rate of 89 percent, better than the national rate of 87 percent. Six teams had perfect 100 percent GSR rates (baseball, men’s golf, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s volleyball and women’s volleyball).
  • Pepperdine won the PCH Cup, its annual series with rival Loyola Marymount, for the seventh time in nine years, with a score of 11.0 to 8.5.

BASEBALL (31-24, 17-10)

  • Runner-up at the West Coast Conference Championships.
  • First place in the WCC’s regular season (18th in program history).
  • Rick Hirtensteiner: WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Brandt Belk: WCC All-Freshman team.
  • Cooper Chandler: Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-American ... WCC Freshman of the Year ... All-WCC second team ... WCC All-Freshman team ... WCC All-Tournament team.
  • Kiko Garcia: Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Matthew Kanfer: All-WCC first team ... WCC All-Tournament Team ... WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Michael Mahony: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Quincy McAfee: All-WCC second team.
  • Aharon Modlin: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Jonathan Pendergast: ABCA All-West Region first team ... WCC Pitcher of the Year ... All-WCC first team.
  • Jordan Qsar: Collegiate Baseball All-American first team ... Perfect Game All-American second team ... ABCA All-West Region second team ... WCC Player of the Year ... All-WCC first team ... WCC All-Tournament team ... WCC Player of the Week (4/23).
  • Saul Sandoval-Estrada: Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.
  • Christian Stoutland: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

MEN’S BASKETBALL (6-26, 2-16)

  • Reached the quarterfinals of the West Coast Conference Tournament.
  • 10th place in the WCC’s regular season.
  • Lorenzo Romar: Named head coach following the season.
  • Knox Hellums: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Colbey Ross: All-WCC honorable mention ... WCC All-Freshman team.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (10-20, 5-13)

  • Reached the quarterfinals of the West Coast Conference Tournament.
  • Tied for eighth place in the WCC’s regular season.
  • Paige Fecske: All-WCC honorable mention.
  • Megan House: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Yasmine Robinson-Bacote: All-WCC first team ... Two-time WCC Player of the Week (11/20, 2/5) ... Became program’s 23rd player to score 1,000 career points.
  • Keyari Sleezer: WCC All-Academic honorable mention ... Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Eighth place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
  • Received a public recognition award from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Adam Fahey: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Nick Heath: All-WCC honorable mention ... CoSIDA Academic All-District first team ... WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Kevin Maeda: CoSIDA Academic All-District first team ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

  • 10th place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
  • Received a public recognition award from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Izabela Garcia-Arce: WCC All-Academic honorable mention ... Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.
  • Tatum Rask: WCC All-Academic first team.

MEN’S GOLF

  • Final national rankings of #25 by Golfweek/Sagarin and #34 by Golfstat.
  • Eighth place at the NCAA Norman Regional.
  • First place at the West Coast Conference Championships (19th title in program history).
  • Received a public recognition award from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Michael Beard: WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Clay Feagler: Ranked #79 by Golfweek/Sagarin and #119 by Golfstat ... PING All-West Region ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Championships medalist ... Tied Pepperdine single-round record with a 9-under 63 at the WCC Championships ... Prestige at PGA West medalist ... Two-time WCC Player of the Month (February, April).
  • RJ Manke: All-WCC honorable mention.
  • Joshua McCarthy: Ranked #87 by Golfweek/Sagarin and #114 by Golfstat ... PING All-West Region ... All-WCC first team ... NCAA Championships individual qualifier.
  • Sahith Theegala: Golfweek All-American third team ... Ranked #25 by Golfweek/Sagarin and #50 by Golfstat ... PING All-West Region ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Golfer of the Month (September) ... Waves Challenge medalist ... Set a Pepperdine record with a 16-stroke margin of victory at the Waves Challenge ... Ben Hogan Award watch list ... Fred Haskins Award watch list ... Named to U.S. Arnold Palmer Cup team.

WOMEN’S GOLF

  • Final national rankings of #48 by Golfweek/Sagarin and #49 by Golfstat.
  • 11th place at the NCAA San Francisco Regional.
  • Second place at the West Coast Conference Championships.
  • Received a public recognition award from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Momoka Kobori: All-WCC first team.
  • Hira Naveed: Ranked #90 nationally by Golfstat and #104 by Golfweek/Sagarin ... NCAA Championships individual qualifier ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Golfer of the Month (April).
  • Tatiana Wijaya: All-WCC first team.
  • Patricia Wong: WCC Golfer of the Month (November).
  • Katherine Zhu: WGCA All-American Scholar ... WCC All-Academic first team ... Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.

WOMEN’S SOCCER (15-3-3, 8-0-1)

  • Reached second round of the NCAA Tournament.
  • Final national ranking of #16 by United Soccer Coaches.
  • First place in the West Coast Conference (fourth title in program history, first time back-to-back, first time outright).
  • Tim Ward: NSCAA West Region Coaching Staff of the Year ... WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Joelle Anderson: Top Drawer Soccer Freshman Best XI second team ... All-West Region second team ... All-WCC second team ... WCC All-Freshman team ... WCC Player of the Week (10/23).
  • Hailey Harbison: All-West Region first team ... WCC Defensive Player of the Year ... All-WCC first team.
  • Meagan Harbison: All-WCC second team.
  • Meghan Healy: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Courtney Merrill: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Brielle Preece: All-West Region second team ... WCC Goalkeeper of the Year ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Player of the Week (9/11) ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Calista Reyes: WCC All-Freshman team.
  • Christina Settles: All-West Region second team ... All-WCC second team.
  • Emily Tanaka: WCC All-Academic honorable mention ... Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.
  • Jamie Van Horn: All-WCC second team ... WCC Player of the Week (11/6).
  • Bri Visalli: United Soccer Coaches All-American second team ... Top Drawer Soccer Best XI second team ... MAC Hermann Trophy semifinalist ... All-West Region first team ... WCC Player of the Year ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Player of the Week (10/16) ... United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-American first team ... CoSIDA Academic All-District second team ... WCC All-Academic first team.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING

  • Fifth place at the Pacific Collegiate Swimming & Diving Championships.
  • Received a public recognition award from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Joe Spahn: Named head coach following the season.
  • Lauren Allard: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Taylor Basin: All-PCSC first team (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving) ... PCSC Athlete of the Week (12/6).
  • Caroline Boone: All-PCSC first team (50 free, 100 free) ... All-PCSC honorable mention (200 free) ... PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Julianna Chan: All-PCSC honorable mention (100 breast).
  • Madison Cooper: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Abby Crawford: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Joie Eckhard: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Brooke Gautreau: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Amy Griffin: All-PCSC honorable mention (100 free) ... PCSC Athlete of the Week (10/7) ... PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Trinity Ishikawa: All-PCSC honorable mention (100 back, 200 back, 100 IM).
  • Cybele Jung: PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Maggie Leist: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Gabriela Maffly: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Sam Marlott: PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Nicole Matheson: All-PCSC honorable mention (500 free, 200 back) ... PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Khloe McCarthy: PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Anne Mummery: PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Ali North: All-PCSC honorable mention (1-meter diving) ... PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Taylor Pinkerton: PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Anna Riekhof: All-PCSC honorable mention (100 breast, 200 breast).
  • Ryane Skinner: PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Sammie Slater: All-PCSC honorable mention (100 back) ... PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Julia Sneden: All-PCSC honorable mention (100 fly, 200 fly) ... Two-time PCSC Athlete of the Week (11/8, 1/14).
  • Lauren Stigers: All-PCSC first team (1-meter diving, 3-meter diving) ... PCSC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Megan Thomas: PCSC All-Academic first team.
  • Lexie Wanninger: All-PCSC honorable mention (3-meter diving).

MEN’S TENNIS (7-16, 3-6)

  • Tied for sixth place in the WCC’s regular season.
  • Adam Schaechterle: Named head coach following the season.
  • Dane Esses: All-WCC first team (doubles) ... All-WCC second team (singles) ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Pedro Iamachkine: Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.
  • Lautaro Pane: All-WCC first team (doubles) ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention ... Arthur Ashe Jr. Sports Scholar.

WOMEN’S TENNIS (24-3, 9-0)

  • Reached the Round of 16 at the NCAA Tournament (fourth straight season reaching the Round of 16).
  • Final national ranking of #13 by the ITA.
  • Won the West Coast Conference Tournament (sixth consecutive and for the 28th time overall).
  • Won the WCC’s regular season (seventh consecutive).
  • Runner-up at the ITA National Team Indoor Championships (best finish in program history).
  • Four participants in the NCAA Singles Tournament, three making the quarterfinals, two making the semifinals and one making the final (all program bests).
  • Per Nilsson: ITA Southwest Region Coach of the Year ... WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Laura Gulbe: Final ITA singles ranking of #98 ... All-WCC second team (singles) ... WCC Player of the Week (3/27) ... WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Ashley Lahey: ITA All-American (singles) ... ITA All-Star Team ... Final ITA singles ranking of #6 and doubles ranking of #43 with Mayar Sherif ... NCAA Singles Tournament national runner-up (first Wave ever to reach the final) ... All-WCC first team (singles) ... All-WCC honorable mention (doubles) ... WCC Player of the Week (2/13) ... WCC Doubles Pair of the Week (2/13) ... Oracle/ITA Fall National Championships singles champion ... WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Adrijana Lekaj: All-WCC honorable mention (doubles).
  • Evgeniya Levashova: Final ITA singles ranking of #64 and doubles ranking of #66 with Dzina Milovanovic ... NCAA Singles Tournament participant ... WCC co-Freshman of the Year ... All-WCC first team (singles) ... All-WCC second team (doubles) ... WCC Player of the Week (4/10).
  • Dzina Milovanovic: Final ITA doubles ranking of #66 with Evgeniya Levashova ... All-WCC second team (doubles) ... All-WCC honorable mention (singles)
  • Mayar Sherif: ITA All-American (singles) ... Final ITA singles ranking of #11 and doubles rankings of #18 with Luisa Stefani and #43 with Ashley Lahey ... NCAA Singles Tournament semifinalist ... NCAA Doubles Tournament participant ... ITA Southwest Region Senior Player of the Year ... ITA Southwest Region Most Improved Senior ... WCC Player of the Year ... All-WCC first team (singles and doubles) ... Three-time WCC Doubles Pair of the Week (2/13, 4/3, 4/10).
  • Luisa Stefani: ITA All-American (singles) ... Final ITA singles ranking of #19 and doubles ranking of #18 with Mayar Sherif ... NCAA Singles Tournament quarterfinalist ... NCAA Doubles Tournament participant ... All-WCC first team (singles and doubles) ... Two-time WCC Player of the Week (2/6, 3/6) ... Two-time WCC Doubles Pair of the Week (4/3, 4/10) ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.

MEN’S & WOMEN’S TRACK

  • Received public recognition awards (men and women) from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Abbey Meck: Set women’s indoor school records in the mile and 3,000 meters.
  • Caila Tongco: Set women’s indoor school record in the 60-meter hurdles.
  • The quartet of Brandon Davis, Preston Gromer, Kieran Halewyn and Treet Allison set the school record in the men’s outdoor 4x400 relay.

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL (15-8, 8-4)

  • Final national ranking of #8 by the AVCA.
  • Played in the quarterfinals of the Mountain Pacific Sports Federation Tournament.
  • Third place in the MPSF regular season.
  • Received a public recognition award from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Max Chamberlain: All-MPSF second team.
  • Kaleb Denmark: MPSF All-Academic first team.
  • Noah Dyer: MPSF All-Academic first team.
  • Colby Harriman: MPSF All-Academic first team.
  • Alex Harthaller: AVCA All-American honorable mention ... All-MPSF second team ... MPSF Defender of the Week (3/19) ... CoSIDA/Google Cloud Academic All-American first team ... CoSIDA/Google Cloud Academic All-District ... MPSF All-Academic first team ... Pepperdine co-Valedictorian.
  • Robert Mullahey: Off the Block Freshman All-American ... All-MPSF honorable mention ... MPSF All-Freshman team.
  • Michael Wexter: All-MPSF honorable mention.
  • David Wieczorek: VolleyballMag All-American first team ... AVCA All-American second team ... MPSF Player of the Year ... All-MPSF first team ... AVCA Player of the Week (2/27) ... Four-time MPSF Offensive Player of the Week (2/5, 2/19, 2/26, 3/19) ... MPSF All-Academic first team.

WOMEN’S BEACH VOLLEYBALL (25-5)

  • Tied for fifth place at the NCAA Championships.
  • Final national ranking of #4 by the AVCA.
  • Won the West Coast Conference Tournament (third consecutive).
  • Received a public recognition award from the NCAA for an outstanding Academic Progress Rate (APR) score.
  • Marcio Sicoli: Named head coach following the season ... AVCA National Assistant Coach of the Year.
  • Nina Matthies: WCC Coach of the Year.
  • Brook Bauer: VolleyballMag All-American second team ... VolleyMob All-American second team ... WCC Freshman of the Year ... All-WCC first team ... WCC All-Freshman team ... WCC Pair of the Month (April).
  • Skylar Caputo: VolleyMob All-American first team ... AVCA Pair of the Week (3/6) ... VolleyMob Pair of the Week (3/6) ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Maddie Dilfer: WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Heidi Dyer: VolleyMob All-American second team ... All-WCC first team ... WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Alexis Filippone: VolleyMob All-American first team ... WCC All-Freshman team ... AVCA Pair of the Week (3/6) ... VolleyMob Pair of the Week (3/6).
  • Gigi Hernandez: VolleyMob All-American second team ... All-WCC second team.
  • Deahna Kraft: VolleyballMag All-American second team ... AVCA All-American honorable mention ... WCC Defender of the Year ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Pair of the Month (March).
  • Corinne Quiggle: VolleyballMag All-American second team ... AVCA All-American honorable mention ... WCC Player of the Year ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Pair of the Month (March) ... WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Madalyn Roh: VolleyballMag All-American second team ... VolleyMob All-American second team ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Pair of the Month (April) ... WCC All-Academic first team.

WOMEN’S INDOOR VOLLEYBALL (16-15, 8-10)

  • Tied for sixth place in the West Coast Conference.
  • Heidi Dyer: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Jaiden Farr: WCC All-Academic honorable mention.
  • Hannah Frohling: All-WCC honorable mention ... CoSIDA Academic All-District first team ... WCC All-Academic first team.
  • Jasmine Gross: AVCA All-Pacific South Region ... All-WCC first team ... WCC Player of the Week (9/18) ... Broke Pepperdine single-season blocks record (179).
  • Alli O’Harra: WCC All-Freshman team.

MEN’S WATER POLO (18-14, 2-3)

  • Final national ranking of #9 by the CWPA.
  • Fourth place at the Golden Coast Conference Tournament.
  • Fourth place in the GCC regular season.
  • Marko Asic: ACWPC All-American honorable mention ...All-GCC second team.
  • Coleman Carpenter: GCC All-Freshman team.
  • Justin Cowan: GCC All-Academic.
  • Chris Dilworth: GCC All-Tournament team.
  • Kenneth Keller: GCC All-Academic.
  • Sam Paur: GCC Player of the Week (9/14).
  • Zack Rhodes: All-GCC second team ... Became Pepperdine’s all-time leader in goalie saves ... GCC Player of the Week (10/19).
  • Mate Toth: All-GCC honorable mention ... GCC All-Academic.
  • Mark Urban: ACWPC All-American third team ... All-GCC first team ... GCC Player of the Week (11/2) ... GCC All-Academic.

Pepperdine Waves
Official online store

Donate
Camps