Welcome to the 2016 ITA Division I Men's Southwest Regional Championship Tournament Central. Results and brackets will be updated on this page daily.
Malibu becomes a hub of collegiate tennis from Oct. 20-24, with matches taking place at both the Ralphs-Straus Tennis Center and the Crest Tennis Courts. Click here to view a campus map.
Tournament Schedule
  • Thursday, Oct. 20: 8:30 a.m. (PT), one round of doubles, two rounds of singles
  • Friday, Oct. 21: 8:30 a.m. (PT) start, one round of doubles, one round of singles, one round singles consolation
  • Saturday, Oct. 22: 9:30 a.m. (PT) start, one round doubles, two rounds of singles, two rounds singles consolation
  • Sunday, Oct. 23: two rounds of doubles, singles semifinals, one round singles consolation
  • Monday, Oct. 24: singles championship, doubles championship, consolation singles championships
PEPPERDINE PHOTO GALLERY

Tournament Draws
CHAMPIONS
SINGLES
No. 38 Gage Brymer (UCLA) def. Thibault Forget (USC) - 6-1, 7-6 (3)


DOUBLES
Simon Freund/Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Joseph Di Giulio/Austin Rapp (UCLA) - 4-6, 6-3, 11-9
 

CONSOLATION SINGLES
Benjamin Donovan (CPSLO) def. Francois Musitelli (Grand Canyon) - 3-6, 7-6 (2), 10-4


RESULTS
DAY FOUR- OCTOBER 23, 2016 - COMPLETE
DOUBLES 
Finals
Simon Freund/Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Joseph Di Giulio/Austin Rapp (UCLA) - 4-6, 6-3, 11-9

Semifinals

Joseph Di Giulio/Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Garrett Auproux/Timothy Tan (CPSLO) - 8-5
Simon Freund/Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. No. 39 Benjamin Donovan/Corey Pang (CPSLO) - 8-7 (5)

SINGLES 
Semifinals 
No. 39 Gage Brymer (UCLA) def. No. 48 Logan Smith (USC) - 6-2, 6-2
No. 85 Thibault Forget (USC) def. No. 11 Martin Redlicki (UCLA) - 3-6, 7-5, 6-3

CONSOLATION SINGLES 
Finals
Benjamin Donovan (CPSLO) def. Francois Musitelli (Grand Canyon) - 3-6, 7-6 (2), 10-4

Semifinals 

Benjamin Donovan (CPSLO) def. Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) - 6-2, 6-1
Francois Musitello (Grand Canyon) def. David Hough (SDSU) - 6-0, 7-5

DAY THREE - OCTOBER 22, 2016 - COMPLETED
DOUBLES 
Quarterfinals 
Joseph Di Giulio/Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Joshua Page/Filip Vittek (San Diego) - 8-2
Garrett Auproux/Timothy Tan (CPSLO) def. Luke Bohuslav/Lukas Moenter (LMU) - 8-4 
Simon A. Freund/Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Max A. Cressy/Martin Redlicki (UCLA) - 8-6
Benjamin Donovan/Corey Pang (CPSLO) def. Thibault Forget/Logan Smith (USC) - 8-4 

SINGLES
Round of 16
No. 117 Guilherme Hadlich (PEP) def. Joseph Di Giulio (UCLA) - 6-1, 6-3
Pedro Iamachkine (PEP) def. Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) - 6-1, 6-3
Joel Gamerov (San Diego) def. No. 107 Filip Vittek (San Diego) - 5-4, ret.
No. 85 Thibault Forget (USC) def. Austin Rapp (UCLA) - 6-4, 6-0
No. 38 Gage Brymer (UCLA) def. Morgan Mays (UCSB) - 6-2, 6-2
No. 11 Martin Redlicki (UCLA) def. Corey Pang (CPSLO) - 7-5, 4-6, 6-0
No. 48 Logan Smith (USC) def. Henry Ji (USC) - 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Sander Gjoels-Andersen (SDSU) def. Daniel Gealer (UCLA) - 6-4, 6-4

Quarterfinal 
No. 11 Martin Redlicki (UCLA) def. Joel Gamerov (San Diego) - 6-1, 6-2
No. 85 Thibault Forget (USC) def. Pedro Iamachkine (PEP) - 6-3, 6-1
No. 38 Gage Brymer (UCLA) def. Sander Gjoels-Andersen (SDSU) - 6-2, 6-1
No. 48 Logan Smith (USC) def. No. 117 Guilherme Hadlich (PEP) - 7-6 (6), 6-4

CONSOLATION SINGLES
Round of 16 
Justin Cvitanovic (Grand Canyon) def. Michael Guzman (UCLA) - walkover, injury
Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) def. Philip Kuehnen (Grand Canyon) - 6-4, 6-2
Garrett Auproux (CPSLO) def. Bruce Man-Son-Hing (UC Irvine) - 6-4, 6-2
Joshua Ortlip (CPSLO) def. Gregoire Balenci (Grand Canyon) - 6-2, 6-2
Daniel Cardiff (CPSLO) def. Nicholas Baez (PEP) - 7-6 (4), 6-2
David Hough (SDSU) def. Reid Shumway (UCLA) - 7-6 (1), 6-3
Francois Musitelli (Grand Canyon) def. Karl Enander (CPSLO) - 6-4, 6-4
Benjamin Donovan (CPSLO) def. Dane Esses (PEP) - 3-6, 6-1, 10-6

Quarterfinal
Francois Musitelli (Grand Canyon) def. Justin Cvitanovic (Grand Canyon) - 6-3, 4-6, 10-3
Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) def. Garrett Auproux (CPSLO) - 6-3, 6-1
Benjamin Donovan (CPSLO) def. Joshua Ortlip (CPSLO) - 6-3, retired
David Hough (SDSU) def. Daniel Cardiff (CPSLO) - 7-5, 6-1

DAY TWO - OCTOBER 21, 2016 - COMPLETED
SINGLES
Round of 32 
No. 11 Martin Redlicki (UCLA) def. Mathieu Rajaonah (Grand Canyon) - 6-2, 6-4
No. 107 Filip Vittek (San Diego) def. Jack Van Slyke (PEP) - walkover
No. 85 Thibault Forget (USC) def. Marko Goles Babic (SDSU) - 6-1, 6-1
Pedro Iamachkine (PEP) def. Simon Freund (UCSB) - 7-5, 6-4
No. 117 Guilherme Hadlich (PEP) def. Alejandro Requant-Bicardi (Arizona) - 6-1, 6-1
Daniel Gealer (UCLA) def. Teague Hamilton (UCSB) - 6-4, 6-4
No. 38 Gage Brymer (UCLA) def. Lukas Moenter (LMU) - 6-3, 6-2
Corey Pang (CPSLO) def. Cody Rakela (UCSB) - 7-6 (2), 6-2
Joel Gamerov (San Diego) def. Robbie Bellamy (USC) - 6-2, 6-2
Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Humerto Lopez (UC Irvine) - 6-3, 6-2
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Joshua Page (San Diego) - 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
Joseph Di Giulio (UCLA) def. Alexandros Araouzos (San Diego) - -4-6, 6-0, 6-1
Henry Ji (USC) def. Nicholas Borchenko (LMU) - 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
No. 48 Logan Smith (USC) def. Ben Goldberg (UCLA) - 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Sander Gjoels-Andersen (SDSU) def. Max Cressy (UCLA) - 6-4, 6-4
Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Guus Koevermans (San Diego) - 6-2, 6-2

CONSOLATION SINGLES
Round of 64
Dane Esses (PEP) def. Luca Marquard (UC Irvine) - withdraw, injury
Justin Cvitanovic (Grand Canyon) def. Spencer Travallino (Hawaii) - 6-3, 6-2
Nicholas Baez (PEP) def. Ryan Brown (LMU) - 6-2, 7-6 (3)
Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) def. Vatsal Bajpai (UC Irvine) - 6-1, 7-6 (3)

Round of 32
Daniel Cardiff (CPSLO) def, Andrew Gong (UC Irvine) - 6-4, 6-2
Reid Shumway (UCLA) def. Ruben Blattner (Hawaii) - 6-2, 6-3
Karl Enander (CPSLO) def. Santiago Cevallos (SDSU) - 6-3, 5-7, 10-6
Francois Musitelli (Grand Canyon) def. Tom Hill (PEP) - 6-4, 6-4
Michael Guzman (UCLA) def. Anil Patel (UC Irvine) - 6-3, 2-6, 10-6
Philip Kuehnen (Grand Canyon) def. Nishanth Yamani (UCLA) - withdraw
Bruce Man-Son-Hing (UC Irvine) def. Guilherme Galvao (PEP) - walkover
David Hough (SDSU) def. Luiz Leonardo Andreolli (Grand Canyon) - 6-2, 7-6 (2)
Dane Esses (PEP) def. Luke Bohuslav (LMU) - 6-3, 7-5
Nicholas Baez (PEP) def. Pratt Keerasuntonpong (San Diego) - 6-4, 6-2
Justin Cvitanovic (Grand Canyon) def. Joel Popov (SDSU) - 6-1, 7-5
Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) def. Christopher Cajigan (Hawaii) - 6-2, 6-2
Garrett Auproux (CPSLO) def. Derek Chen (UC Irvine) - 6-4, 6-2
Joshua Ortlip (CPSLO) def. Stefan Menichella (PEP) - 4-6, 6-2, 16-14
Gregoire Balenci (Grand Canyon) def. Moritz Geis (UC Irvine) - 7-5, 1-6, 10-4
Benjamin Donovan (CPSLO) def. Trent Botha (Arizona) - 6-1, 6-1

EXTRA MATCHES
DOUBLES

Damiens/Lenhard (CPSLO) def. Botha/Requant (Arizona) - 6-3
Enander/Cardiff (CPSLO) def. Botha/Requant (Arizona) - 6-1

SINLGES
Noel def. Hansen - 6-3, 6-2
Damiens def. Kasahara - 7-5, 6-2
Lenhard def. Meparidze - 7-6 (4), 2-6, 10-8
Tan def. Lang - 7-6 (3), 2-6, 10-6

DOUBLES
Round of 32 
Luke Bohuslav/Lukas Moenter (LMU) def. No. 18 Gabriel Sidney/Guilherme Hadlich (PEP) - 8-5
Chase Masciorini/Joseph Rotheram (UCSB) def. Ben Goldberg/Michael Guzman (UCLA) - 8-5
Marko Goles-Babic/Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) def. Marcel Chan/Igor Kolaric (Hawaii) - 8-2
Garrett Auproux/Timothy Tan (CPSLO) def. Vatsal Bajpai/Derek Chen (UC Irvine) - 8-3
Joshua Page/Filip Vittek (San Diego) def. Robbie Bellamy/David Laser (USC) - 8-7 (5)
Felix Albert/Ruben Blattner (Hawaii) def. Antoine Noel/Joshua Ortlip (CPSLO) - 8-5
Joseph Di Giulio/Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Teague Hamilton/Cody Rakela (UCSB) - 8-7 (9)
Tom Hill/Jack Van Slyke (PEP) def.Mason Hansen/Anil Patel (UC Irvine) - 8-4
Joel Gamerov/Guus Koevermans (San Diego) def. Bruce Man-Son-Hing/Luca Marquard (UC Irvine) - withdraw, injury
Simon Freund/Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Guilherme Galvao/Dane Esses (PEP) - walkover
Shoki Kasahara/Shota Meparidze (Arizona) def. Charles Boyce/Nicholas Borchenko (LMU) - 8-6
Max Cressy/Martin Redlicki (UCLA) def. Lorenzo Fucile/Mathieu Rajaonah (Grand Canyon) - 8-2
Pedro Iamachkine/Stefan Menichella (PEP) def. Philip Kuehren/Adrian Legarreta (Grand Canyon) - 8-2
Thibault Forget/Logan Smith (USC) def. Santiago Cevallos/Sander Gjoels-Andersen (SDSU) - 8-5
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran/Kristian Prior (UCSB) def. Christopher Cajigan/Eric Kenneth (Hawaii) - 8-3
No. 39 Benjamin Donovan/Corey Pang (CPSLO) def. Moritz Geiz/Andrew Gong (UC Irvine) - 8-2

Round of 16 
Joseph Di Giulio/Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Tom Hill/Jack Van Slyke (PEP) - 8-2
Thibault Forget/Logan Smith (USC) def. Pedro Iamachkine/Stefan Menichella (PEP) 8-6
Luke Bohuslav/Lukas Moenter (LMU) def. Chase Masciorini/Joseph Rotheram (UCSB) - 8-3
Garrett Auproux/Timothy Tan (CPSLO) def. Marko Goles-Babic/Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) - 8-4
Joshua Page/Filip Vittek (San Diego) def. Felix Albert/Ruben Blattner (Hawaii) - 8-5
Simon Freund/Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Joel Gamerov/Guus Koevermans (San Diego) - 8-6
Max Cressy/Martin Redlicki (UCLA) def. Shoki Kasahara/Shota Meparidze (Arizona) - 8-1
No. 39 Benjamin Donovan/Corey Pang (CPSLO) def. Christopher Cajigan/Eric Kenneth (Hawaii) - 8-1

DAY ONE - OCTOBER 20, 2016 - COMPLETED
DOUBLES
Round of 64 
Luke Bohulsav/Lukas Moenter (LMU) def. Axel Damiens/Rafael Leghard (CPSLO) - 8-4
Ben Goldberg/Michael Guzman (UCLA) def. Justin Cvitanovic/Valentin Lang (Grand Canyon) - 8-5
Robbie Bellamy/David Laser (USC) def. Ryan Brown/Maximilian Kaiser (LMU) - 8-2
Teague Hamilton/Cody Rakela (UCSB) def. Gregoire Balenci/Francois Musitelli (Grand Canyon) - 8-3
Dane Esses/Guilherme Galvao (PEP) def. Spencer Travallino/Fabian Woehd (Hawaii) - 8-4
Christopher Cajigan/Eric Kenneth (Hawaii) def. Gage Brymer/Daniel Gealer (UCLA) - walkover
Moritz Geis/Andrew Gong (UC Irvine) def. Alexandros Araouzos/Pratt Keerasuntonpong (San Diego) - 8-7 (7)
Shiki Kasahara/Shota Meparidze (Arizona) def. Raul DeLaTorre/David Hough (SDSU) - 8-3
Philip Kuehnen/Adrian Legarreta (Grand Canyon) def. Daniel Cardiff/Karl Enander (CPSLO) - 8-7 (5)
Marcel Chan/Igor Kolaric (Hawaii) def. Trent Botha/Alejandro Requant-Bicardi (Arizona) - 8-5
Felix Albert/Ruben Blattner (Hawaii) def. Nicholas Mitchell/Joel Popov (SDSU) - 8-6

SINGLES
Round of 64
Martin Redlicki (UCLA) def. Eric Kenneth (Hawaii) - 6-2, 6-3

Mathieu Rajaonah (Grand Canyon) def. Raul DeLaTorre (SDSU) - 6-0, 6-2 
Cody Rakela (UCSB) def. Jens Sweaney (USC) - 6-3, 7-5
Filip Vittek (San Diego) def.Chase Masciorini (UCSB) - 7-6 (5), 6-2
Robbie Bellamy (USC) def. Timothy Tan (CPSLO) - 6-1, 6-2
Joel Gamerov (San Diego) def. Lorenzo Fucile (Grand Canyon) - 6-1, 6-2
Marko Goles-Babic (SDSU) def. Maximilian Kaiser (LMU) - 6-1, 6-1
Humberto Lopez (UC Irvine) def. Fancois Musitelli (Grand Canyon) - 6-4, 6-4
Joshua Page (San Diego) def. Felix Albert (Hawaii) - 7-6 (8), 6-1
Pedro Iamachkine (PEP) def. Rafael Lenhard (CPSLO) - 6-3, 6-2
Simon Freund (UCSB) def. Charles Boyce (LMU) - 6-3, 6-4
Corey Pang (CPSLO) def. Shoki Kasahara (Arizona) - 6-1, 6-1
Jack Van Slyke (PEP) def. Mason Hansen (UC Irvine) - 6-1, 3-6, 6-2
Thibault Forget (USC) def. Kristian Prior (UCSB) - 6-0, 6-1
Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Igor Kolaric (Hawaii) - 6-1, 6-7 (4), 6-3
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Shota Meparidze (Arizona) - 6-3, 6-2
Alexandros Araouzos (San Diego) def. Gabriel Sidney (PEP) - 6-2, 6-2
Joseph Di Giulio (UCLA) def. Axel Damiens (CPSLO) - 6-3, 6-1
Guilherme Hadlich (PEP) def. Joseph Rotheram (UCSB) - 6-4, 6-1
Henry Ji (USC) def. Garrett Auproux (CPSLO) - 7-5, 1-6, 6-1
Logan Smith (USC) def. Fabian Woehrl (Hawaii) - 6-1, 6-0
Gage Brymer (UCLA) def. Antoine Noel (CPSLO) - 6-1, 6-1
Alejandro Requant-Bicardi (Arizona) def. David Laser (USC) - 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-2
Nicholas Borchenko (LMU) def. Nicholas Mitchell (SDSU) - 6-2, 6-2
Ben Goldberg (UCLA) def. Adrian Legarreta (Grand Canyon) - 7-6 (5), 6-1
Daniel Gealer (UCLA) def. Bruce Man-Son-Hing (UC Irvine) - 4-6, 7-6 (1), 6-1
Max Cressy (UCLA) def. Marcel Chan (Hawaii) - 6-3, 6-3
Sander Gjoels-Andersen (SDSU) def. Benjamin Donovan (CPSLO) - 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
Morgan Mays (UCSB) def. Valentin Lang (Grand Canyon) - 6-1, 6-4
Guus Koevermans (San Diego) def. Luke Bohuslav (LMU) - 6-3, 6-1
Lukas Moenter (LMU) def. Luca Marquard (UC Irvine) - 6-4, 0-6, 6-2
Teague Hamilton (UCSB) def. Stefan Menichella (PEP) - 4-6, 7-6 (2), 7-5

Round of 128 
Chase Masciorini (UCSB) def. Daniel Cardiff (CPSLO) - 6-2, 7-6 (4)

Lorenzo Fucile (Grand Canyon) def. David Hough (SDSU) 6-2, 6-4
Humberto Lopez (UC Irvine) def. Tom Hill (PEP) - 6-1, 6-4
Eric Kenneth (Hawaii) def. Ryan Brown (LMU) - 6-2, 6-3
Raul DeLaTorre (SDSU) def. Nicholas Baez (PEP) - 6-2, 6-3
Shoki Kasahara (Arizona) def. Pratt Keerasuntonpong (San Diego) - 6-0, 6-2
Jens Sweaney (USC) def. Andrew Gong (UC Irvine) - 6-3, 6-4
Mason Hansen (UC Irvine) def. Reid Shumway (UCLA) - 7-5, 6-3
Timothy Tan (CPSLO) def. Ruben Blattner (Hawaii) - 6-3, 6-2
Kristian Prior (UCSB) def. Luiz Leonardo Andreolli (Grand Canyon) - 5-7, 6-1, 6-3
Maximilian Kaiser (LMU) def. Karl Enander (CPSLO) - 6-4, 5-7, 6-3
Igor Kolaric (Hawaii) def. Santiago Cevallos (SDSU) - 7-6 (5), 6-2
Shota Meparidze (Arizona) def. Michael Guzman (UCLA) - 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Felix Albert (Hawaii) def. Philip Kuehnen (Grand Canyon) - 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-0
Charles Boyce (LMU) def. Joel Popov (SDSU) - 6-3, 4-6, 6-1
Rafael Lenhard (CPSLO) def. Anil Patel (UC Irvine) - 7-6, (2), 2-6, 6-3
Gabriel Sidney (PEP) def. Justin Cvitanovic (Grand Canyon) - 6-2, 6-3
Valentin Lang (Grand Canyon) def. Trent Botha (Arizona) - 6-3, 6-4
Axel Damiens (CPSLO) def. Milen Ianakiev (SDSU) - 6-4, 6-4
David Laser (USC) def. Vatsal Bajpai (UC Irvine) - 6-2, 6-0
Joseph Rotheram (UCSB) def. Christopher Cajigan (Hawaii) - 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Nicholas Mitchell (SDSU) def. Nishanth Yamani (UCLA) - 6-1, 6-4
Adrian Legarreta (Grand Canyon) def. Derek Chen (UC Irvine) - 7-5, 6-4
Teague Hamilton (UCSB) def. Joshua Ortlip (CPSLO) - 0-6, 6-3, 6-2
Marcel Chan (Hawaii) def. Gregoire Balenci (Grand Canyon) - 6-1, 7-5
Sander Goels-Andersen (SDSU) def. Moritz Geis (UC Irvine) - 6-2, 6-2
Lukas Moenter (LMU) def. Dane Esses (PEP) - 7-5, 6-2
Antoine Noel (CPSLO) def. Spencer Travallino (Hawaii) - 6-4, 6-3
Fabian Woehrl (Hawaii) def. Guilherme Galvao (PEP) - 3-6, 7-6 (2), 3-6

Pepperdine Waves
Official online store

Donate
Camps