Welcome to the 2017 ITA Division I Men's Southwest Regional Championship Tournament Central. Results and brackets will be updated on this page daily. 
Malibu becomes a hub of collegiate tennis from Oct. 19-23, with matches taking place at both the Ralphs-Straus Tennis Center and the Crest Tennis Courts. Click here to view a campus map.

Tournament Schedule

  • Thursday, Oct. 19: 9:00 a.m. (PT) start, two round of doubles, two rounds of singles
  • Friday, Oct. 20: 9:00 a.m. (PT) start, one round of doubles, two rounds of singles, two rounds of singles consolation
  • Saturday, Oct. 21: Start time TBD, doubles quarterfinal, singles quarterfinal, singles consolation round of 16 and quarterfinal
  • Sunday, Oct. 22: Start time TBD, doubles semifinal, singles semifinal, singles consolation semifinal and final
  • Monday, Oct. 23: Start time TBD, singles final, doubles final

Tournament Draws

CHAMPIONS
SINGLES 
Benjamin Hannestad (ASU) def. Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) - 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

DOUBLES
Benjamin Hannestad/Tim Ruehl (ASU) def. Pedro Iamachkine/Lautaro Pane (PEPP) - 6-4, 6-3
 
SINGLES CONSOLATION
August Holmgren (USD) def. Jonas Maier (Arizona) - 6-3, 7-6 (2) 

RESULTS
Day Five- October 23, 2017
Singles - Final 
Benjamin Hannestad (ASU) def. Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) - 6-4, 3-6, 6-4

Doubles - Final
Benjamin Hannestad/Tim Ruehl (ASU) def. Pedro Iamachkine/Lautaro Pane (PEPP) - 6-4, 6-3

Day Four- October 22, 2017
Singles -Semifinal
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Michael Geerts (ASU) - 6-3, 3-0 (inj. ret)
Benjamin Hannestad (ASU) def. Aejandro Reguant-Bicardi (Arizona) - 6-4, 6-3

Doubles - Semifinal
Lautaro Pane/Pedro Iamachkine (PEPP)
def. Joel Gamerov/August Holmgren (USD) - 7-6 (3), 6-3
Benjamin Hannestad/Tim Ruehl (ASU) def. Jack Jaede/Tanner Smith (USC) - 6-7 (4), 6-4, 10-6

Singles - Consolation Final
August Holmgren (USD) def. Jonas Maier (Arizona) - 6-3, 7-6 (2) 

Singles - Consolation Semifinal
August Holmgren (USD) def. Max Mendelsohn (PEPP) - 6-2, 6-7 (5), 10-6

Day Three - October 21, 2017
Singles -Quarterfinal 
Michael Geerts (ASU) def. #82 Jack Jaede (USC) - 1-6, 6-2, 6-4
Benjamin Hannestad (ASU) def. #54 Logan Smith (USC) - 6-4, 6-3
Alejandro Reguant-Bicardi (Arizona) def. Gabriel Diaz (LMU) - 6-4, 6-4
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. #75 Logan Staggs (UCLA) - 7-6 (4), 6-4

Doubles -Quarterfinal
Pedro Iamachkine/Lautaro Pane (PEPP)
def. Nico Borter/Guilherme Osorio - 8-5
Joel Gamerov/August Holmgren (USD) def. Logan Smith/Laurens Verboven (USC) - 8-6
Jack Jaede/Tanner Smith (USC) def. Anders Holm/Nivolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) - 8-7 (8)
Benjamin Hannestad/Tim Ruehl (ASU) def. Sebastian Heim/Humberto Lopez (UC Irvine) - 8-4

Singles - Consolation Quarterfinal
Max Mendelsohn (PEPP) def. Bryce Pereira (UCLA) - 6-3, 6-3
Blaz Seric (Hawai'i) def. Duante Harris (UCSB) - 6-5, 6-2
Jonas Maier (Arizona) def. Maximillian Kaiser (LMU) - 7-6 (2), 4-6, 10-4
August Holmgren (USD) def. Valentin Lang (GCU) - 6-3, 6-3

Singles - Consolation Round of 16
Jonas Maier (Arizona) def. Ethan Prost (LMU) - 6-1, 6-0
August Holmgren (USD) def. Raul De La Torre - 6-0, 6-4
Valentin Lang def. Alexander Stater (Cal Poly) - 6-2, 6-4
Maximillian Kaiser (LMU) def. Matias Sborowitz (PEPP) - 3-6, 7-5, 10-8
Maxwell Mendelsohn (PEPP) def. Nicholas Borchenko (LMU) - 6-4, 3-6, 10-5
Duante Harris (UCSB) def. William Kirkman (ASU) - 4-6, 6-1, 10-3
Blaz Seric (Hawai'i) def. Pratt Keerasuntonpong (USD) - 6-2, 6-3
Bryce Pereira (UCLA) def. Nicholas Mitchell (SDSU) - 6-2, 7-6 (6), 10-6

Extra Matches
Igor Karpovets (Arizona) def. Pedro Iamachkine (PEPP) - 6-2, 6-3
Brian Berdusco (PEPP) def. Carlos Hassey (Arizona) - 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Nico Borter (USD) def. Dane Esses (PEPP) - 6-1, 6-2
Daly Meinert (Cal Poly) def. Garret Kurtz (USD) - 3-6, 6-4, 10-8
Karl Enander (Cal Poly) def. Rafael Gonzalez Almazan - 6-2, 7-6 (8)
Karthik Padmanabhan (Cal Poly) def. Raul De La Torre (SDSU) - 6-4, 7-6 (3) 
Ignacio Martinez (SDSU) def. Felix Albert (Hawai'i) - 6-4, 6-1
Jan Kirchhoff (SDSU) def. Lucas Labrunie (Hawai'i) - 6-4, 6-2


Day Two - October 20, 2017
Singles - Round of 16
Alejandro Reguant-Bicardi def. Guilherme Osorio - 2-2 (ret. inj.) 
Logan Smith (USC) def. Joshua Ortlip (Cal Poly) - 6-4, 6-3
Benjamin Hannestad (ASU) def. Axel Damiens (Cal Poly) - 6-3, 6-2
Gabriel Diaz (LMU) def. Simon Freund (UCSB) - 6-2, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5)
Michael Geerts (ASU) def. Joel Gamerov (USD) - 6-1, 6-3
#82 Jack Jaede (USC) def. Brian Berdusco (PEPP) - 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Laurens Verboven (USC) - 6-1, 6-1
#75 Logan Staggs def. Dennis Uspensky (PEPP) - 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Singles - Round of
32 - COMPLETE
Simon Freund (UCSB) def. Lautaro Pane (PEPP) - 6-3, 6-3
#54 Logan Smith (USC) def. Joshua Ortlip (Cal Poly) - 6-2, 6-3
Guilherme Osorio (USD) def. #76 Thibault Forget (USC) - 6-2, 6-3
Axel Damiens (Cal Poly) def. Pedro Iamachkine (PEPP) - 0-6, 6-2, 6-2
Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. Igor Karpovets (Arizona) - 6-4, 6-4
Benjamin Hannestad (ASU) def. Max Cressy (UCLA) - 7-5, 7-5
Alejandro Reguant-Bicardi (Arizona) def. Mathieu Rajaonah (GCU) - 7-5, 6-2
Gabriel Diaz (LMU) def. Jake DeVine (USC) - 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Michael Geerts (ASU) def. Nicholas Baez (PEPP) - 6-4, 6-4
Joel Gamerov (USD) def. Anders Holm (UCSB) - 6-0, 6-4
Brian Berdusco (PEPP) def. Austin Rapp (UCLA) - 6-3, 6-2
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Carlos Hassey (Arizona) - 6-2, 6-1
Dennis Uspensky (PEPP) def. Tanner Smith (USC) - 6-4, 7-6 (0) 
Logan Staggs (UCLA) def. Sander Gjoels-Andersen (SD State) - 6-4, 4-6, 6-2

Singles - Consolation 4th Round - COMPLETE
Daniel De La Torre (SDSU) def. Pratt Keerasuntonpong (USD) - 6-3, 6-3
Nicholas Borchenko (LMU) def. Luiz Leonardo Andreolli (GCU) - 6-2, 6-4
Maximillian Kaiser (LMU) def. Dane Esses (PEPP) - 4-6, 6-4, 10-6
Jonas Maier (Arizona) def. Fabian Woerhl (Hawai'i) - 6-3, 6-3
Max Mendelsohn (PEPP) def. Jens Sweaney (USC) - 6-1, 6-4
William Kirkman (ASU) def. Karthik Padmanbhan (Cal Poly) - 6-2, 6-1
Bryce Pereira (UCLA) def. Ryan Brown (LMU) - 6-1, 6-4
Antoine Noel (Cal Poly) def. August Holmgren (USD) - 2-6, 6-2, 10-8
Alexander Stater (Cal Poly) def. Henrik Atlevi (UCSB) - 2-6, 6-2, 10-7
Blaz Seric (Hawai'i) def. David Hough (SDSU) - 7-6 (8), 6-3

Singles - Consolation 3rd Round - COMPLETE
Matias Sborowitz (PEPP)
def. Garret Kurtz (USD) - 7-5, 6-3
Ethan Prost (LMU) def. Freddie Grant (GCU) - 7-6 (3), 7-5
Duante Harris (UCSB) def. Rafael Gonzalez Almazan (SDSU) - 2-6, 6-2, 10-8
Raul De La Torre (SDSU) def. Lucas Bellamy (UCLA) - 2-6, 6-2, 10-8
Nicholas Mitchell (SDSU) def. Scotland Garapedian (PEPP) - 6-4, 6-1
Valentin Lang (GCU) def. Felipe Galvao (PEPP) - 6-1, 6-1
Max Mendelsohn (PEPP) def. Daly Meinert (Cal Poly) - 6-5, 6-4
Blaz Seric (Hawai'i) def. Diego Nava (LMU) - 2-6, 6-3, 10-8
Jens Sweaney (USC) def. Bruce Man Son Hing (UCI) - 7-6 (4), 6-4
Bryce Pereira (UCLA) def. Nico Borter (USD) - 6-4, 6-7 (4), 10-8
August Holmgren (USD) def. Lorenzo Fucile (GCU) - 6-4, 7-5
Henrik Atlevi (UCSB) def. Andrew Whitehouse (Cal Poly) - 7-6 (3), 6-7 (0), 10-4
Alexander Stater (Cal Poly) def. Lucas Labrunie (Hawai'i) - 2-6, 6-4, 10-7
Maximillian Kaiser (LMU) def. Vatsal Bajpai (UCI) - 6-2, 3-6, 11-9
Jonas Maier (Arizona) def. Chase Masciorini (UCSB) - 6-1, 6-0
Fabian Woerhl (Hawai'i) def. Karl Enander (Cal Poly) - 6-4, 3-6, 10-6

Doubles - Round of 16 - COMPLETE
Lautaro Pane/Pedro Iamachkine (PEPP)
def. Jake Devine/Thibault Forget (USC) - 8-5
Benjamin Hannestad/Tim Ruehl (ASU) def. Carlos Hassey/Igor Karpovets (Arizona) - 8-5
Sebastian Heim/Humberto Lopez (UCI) def. Lukas Moenter/Lucas Moreno (LMU) - 8-3
Anders Holm/Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Nicholas Borchenko/Gabriel Diza (LMU) - 8-5
Jack Jaede/Tanner Smith (USC) def. Ben Goldberg/Logan Staggs (UCLA) - 8-4
Logan Smith/Laurens Verboven (USC) def. Bryce Pereira/Austin Rapp (UCLA) - 8-7 (4)
Joel Gameriv/August Holmgren (USD) def. Jonas Maier/Alejandro Requant-Bicardi (Arizona) - 8-5
Nico Borter/Guilherme Osorio (USD) def. Max Cressy/Keegan Smith (UCLA) - 8-6

Day One - October 19, 2017 - COMPLETE
Singles - Round of 64 - COMPLETE
Dennis Uspensky (PEPP)
def. Lucas Labrunie (Hawai'i) - 6-2, 6-1
Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Karl Enander (Cal Poly) - 6-4, 6-3
Brian Berdusco (PEPP) def. Nico Borter (USD) - 6-2, 6-4
Joshua Ortlip (Cal Poly) def. Vatsal Bajpai (UCI) - 6-2, 6-2
Max Cressy (UCLA) def. Santiago Cevallos (SDSU) - 6-2, 6-4
Nicholas Baez (PEPP) def. Jens Sweaney (USC) - 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Michael Geerts (ASU) def. Jan Kirchhoff (SDSU) - 6-3, 6-1
Igor Karpovets (Arizona) def. Mason Hansen (UCI) - 7-6(4), 6-2, 6-4
Petr Iamachkine (PEPP) def. Chase Masciorini (UCSB) - 6-1, 6-4
Joseph Rotheram (UCSB) def. Felix Albert (Hawai'i) - 7-6(9), 6-3
Jack Jaede (USC) def. Antoine Barthe (UCI) - 6-2, 6-1
Logan Smith (USC) def. Eric Kenneth (Hawai'i) - 6-0, 6-3
Keenan Smith (UCLA) def. Ajai Shekhera (UCSB) - 6-1, 6-1
Axel Damiens (Cal Poly SLO) def. Fabian Woehrl (Hawai'i) - 6-1, 6-0
#96 Thibault Forget (USC) def. Lukas Moenter (LMU) - 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Alejandro Reguant-Bicardi (Arizona) def. Dane Esses (PEPP) - 6-1, 6-2
Jake DeVine (USC) def. #114 Sebastian Heim (UC Irvine) - 7-6(5), 7-6(5)
Simon Freund (UCSB) def. Ben Goldberg (UCLA) - 6-4, 6-2
Joel Gamerov (USD) def. Jonas Maier (Arizona) - 6-1, 6-3 
Tanner Smith (USC) def. Ignacio Martinez (SD State) - 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
Sander Gjoels-Andersen (SD State) def. Alexander Bourgeois (LMU) - 2-6, 6-1, 6-1
Guilherme Osorio (USD) def. Jack Van Slyke (PEPP) - 5-7, 6-0, 6-1
Benjamin Hannestad (ASU) def Luca Marguard (UCI) - 6-3, 7-5 
Mathieu Rajaonah (Grand Canyon) def. Connor Rapp (UCLA) - 6-3, 2-6, 6-4
Anders Holm (UCSB) def. Arnaud Restifo (SD State) - 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
Tim Ruehl (ASU) def. Maxwell Mendelsohn (PEPP) - 7-6(1), 7-6(2)
Carlos Hassey (Arizona) def. August Holmgren (USD) - 6-3, 7-6(9)
Nicolas Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Humberto Lopez (UCI) - 6-2, 6-2
#75 Logan Staggs (UCLA) def. Oleksandr Krasnov (UCI) - 6-0, 6-1
Laurens Verboven (USC) def. Lucas Moreno (LMU) - 7-6(4), 6-7(5), 6-0
Lautaro Pane (PEPP) def. Lucas Grego (GCU) - 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 
Gabriel Diaz (LMU) def. Alexander State (Cal Poly SLO) - 6-3, 6-4

Singles - Round of 128 - COMPLETE
Vatsal Bajpai (UCI) def. Gregoire Balenci (GCU) - withdraw
Chase Masciorini (UCSB) def. Mateusz Smolicki (USC) - withdraw
Lucas Labrunie (Hawai'i) def. Connor Hance (UCLA) - withdraw
Fabian Woehrl (Hawai'i) def. Alexandros Araouzos (USD) - withdraw
Brian Berdusco (PEPP)
def. Bryce Pereira (UCLA) - 6-2, 6-3
Eric Kenneth (Hawai'i) def. Joel Popov (SDSU) - 6-4, 3-2, ret.
Mason Hansen (UCI) def. Matias Sborowitz (PEPP) - 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Nicholas Baez (PEPP) def. Bruce Man-Son-Hing ( UCI) - 6-3, 6-4
Felix Albert (Hawai'i) def. Scotland Garapedian (PEPP) - 6-2, 6-1
Alexander Bourgeois (LMU) def. Felipe Galvao (PEPP) - 6-3, 6-0
Jack Van Slyke (PEPP) def. Duante Harris (UCSB) - 6-2, 6-3
Joshua Ortlip (Cal Poly) def. Maximilian Kaiser (LMU) - 6-0, 6-2
Iqnacio Martinez (SDSU) def. Henrik Atlevi (UCSB) - 7-6(3), 3-6, 6-1
Tanner Smith (USC) def. Andrew Whitehouse (Cal Poly) - 7-5, 6-1
Alexander Stater (Cal Poly) def. Pratt Keerasuntonpong (USD) - 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Ajai Shekhera (UCSB) def. Garrett Kurtz (USD) - 6-1, 7-6(2)
Santiago Cevallos (SDSU) def.Ethan Prost (LMU) - 6-4, 6-1
Luca Marquard (UCI) def. Freddie Grant (GCU) - 6-2, 6-0
Lukas Moenter (LMU) def.Rafael Gonzalez Almazan (SDSU) - 6-2, 6-2
Dane Esses (PEPP) def. Karthik Padmanabhan (Cal Poly)- 6-4, 7-5
Jack Devine (USC) def. Daniel DeLaTorre (SDSU) - 6-3, 6-2
Ben Goldberq (UCLA) def. David Hough (SDSU) - 6-1, 6-3
Jan Kirchhoff (SDSU) def. Daly Meinert (Cal Poly) - 6-4, 6-3
Jonas Maier (Arizona) def. Luiz Leonardo Andreolli (GCU) - 6-3, 6-1
Arnaud Restifo (SDSU) def. Nicholas Borchenko (LMU) - 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-4
Karl Enander (Cal Poly) def. Ryan Brown (LMU) - 6-4, 6-2
Joseph Rotheram (UCSB) def. Justin Cvitanovic (GCU) - 3-6, 6-4, 4-1 ret. 
Antoine Barthe (UCI) def. Nicholas Mitchell (SDSU) - 6-3, 6-4
Maxwell Mendelsohn (PEPP) def. Lucas Bellarmy (UCLA) - 6-4, 7-6(5)
Humberto Lopez (UCI) def. Antoine Noel (Cal Poly) - 7-6(3), 3-6, 6-1
Lucas Moreno (LMU) def. Raul DeLaTorre (SDSU) - 6-1, 7-6(2)
Carlos Hassey (Arizona) def. Lorenzo Fucile (GCU) - 2-6, 6-4, 6-5
Oleksandr Krasnov (UCI) def. Valentin Ianq (GCU) - 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-2
Mathieu Rajaonah (GCU) def. William Kirkman (ASU) - 6-1, 6-2
Lautaro Pane (PEPP) def. Blaz Seric (Hawai'i) - 6-3, 6-3
Lucas Grego (GCU) def. Diego Nava (LMU) - 6-3, 6-2

Doubles - Round of 32 - COMPLETE
Nicholas Borchenko/Gabriel Diaz (LMU) def. Brian Berdusco/Matias Sborowitz (PEPP) - 8-4
Lukas Moenter/Lucas Moreno (LMU) def. Lucas Bellamy/Connor Rapp (UCLA) - 8-6
Jack Jaede/Tanner Smith (USC) def. Raul DeLaTorre/Rafel Gonzalez Almazan (SDSU) - 8-2
Ben Goldberg/Logan Staggs (UCLA) def. Santiago Cevallos/Arnaud Restifo (SDSU) - 8-5
Jonas Maier/Alejandro Reguant-Bicardi (Arizona) def. Dennis Uspensky/Jack Van Slyke (PEPP) - 8-4
Nico Borter/Guilherme Osorio (USD) def. Michael Geerts/William Kirkman (ASU) - 8-5
Benjamin Hannestad/Time Ruehl (ASU) def. Daly Meinert/Andrew Whitehouse (Cal Poly) - 8-3
Carlos Hassey/Igor Karpovets (Arizona) def. Lorenzo Fucile/Mathieu Rajaonah (GCU) - 8-4
Pedro Iamachkine/Lautaro Pane (PEPP) def. Duante Harris/Chase Masciorini (UCSB) 8-4
Sebastian Heim/Humberto Lopez (UCI) def. Felix Albert/Fabian Woehrl (Hawai'i) - 8-2
Anders Holm/Moreno de Alboran (UCSB) def. Garrett Kurtz/Pratt Keerasuntonpong (USD) - 8-1
Bryce Pereira/Austin Rapp (UCLA) def. Sander Gjoels-Anderson/Nicholas Mitchell (SDSU) - 8-4
Mateusz Smolicki/Laurens Verboven (USC) def. Karthik Padmanabhan/Alexander Stater (Cal Poly) - 8-1
Joel Gamerov/August Holmgren (USD) def. Simon Freund/Ajai Shekhera (UCSB) - 8-5
Jake DeVine/Thibault Forget (USC) def. Axel Damiens/Karl Enander (Cal Poly) - 8-3
Max Cressy/Keegan Smith (UCLA) def. Vatsal Bajpai/Oleksandr Krasnov (UCI) - 8-3

Doubles - Round of 64 - COMPLETE

Brian Berdusco/Matias Sborowitz (PEPP) def. Gregoire Balenci/Valentin Lang (GCU) - walkover
Lucas Bellamy/Connor Rapp (UCLA) def. Henrik Atlevi/Joseph Rotheram (UCSB) - 8-3
Garret Kurtz/Pratt Keerasuntonpong (USD) def. Nicholas Baez/Dane Esses (PEPP) - 8-2
Santiago Cevallos/Amaud Restifo (SDSU) def. Antoine Noel/Joshua Ortlip (Cal Poly) - 8-4
Daly Meinert/Andrew Whitehouse (Cal Poly) def. Scotland Garapedian/Maxwell Mendelsohn (PEPP) - 8-7 (3)
Felix Albert/Favian Woehrl (Hawai'i) def. Daniel DeLaTorre/ Ignacio Martinez (SDSU) - 8-6
Raul DeLaTorre/Rafael Gonzalez Almazan (SDSU) def. Antoine Barthe/Mason Hansen (UCI) - 8-5
Sander Gjoels-Anderson/Nicholas Mitchell (SDSU) def. Bruce Man-Son-Hing/Luca Marquard (UCI) - 8-4
Karthik Padmanabhan/Alexander Stater (Cal Poly) def. Luiz Leonardo Andreolli/Freddie Grant (GCU) - 8-3
Simon Freund/Ajai Shekhera (UCSB) def. Alexander Bourgeois/Ryan Brown (LMU) - 8-4
Jonas Maier/Alejandro Requant-Bicardi (Arizona) def. Lucas Labrunie/Blaz Seric (Hawai'i) - 8-5
Axel Damiens/Karl Enander (Cal Poly) def. Maximilian Kaiser/Diego Nava (LMU) - 8-5
Daunte Harris/Chase Masciorini (UCSB) def. Justin Cvitanovic/Lucas Grego (GCU) - 8-5
Vatsal Bajpai/Oleksandr Krasnov (UCI) def. David Hough/Jan Kirchhoff (SDSU) - 8-2

Pepperdine Waves
Official online store

Donate
Camps